Portishead Curated ATP Line-Up Revealed

Uncut has all the stage times that you'll need, right here

Trending Now

All Tomorrow’s Parties Portishead-curated weekend stage times have now been revealed.

The Nightmare Before Christmas three day event will take place at Minehead from December 7- 9, and includes performances from Julian Cope, Sparklehorse, Thurston Moore, Om and Black Mountain.

Portishead and Aphex Twin are both due to play two shows at the festival, and have both opted to play in Center Stage, as the press release states “so they could perform their sets with no restrictive sound issues due to the bottom end frequencies.”

This year’s Nightmare Before Christmas has seen the capacity cut by 600, to allow fans easier access to see the shows of their choice.

The Portishead shows are to be wrist-banded so that all fans are guaranteed entry. At check-in, festival goers can choose a preferred show (Friday or Saturday). Wristbands will be given out on a first come first served basis.

However, a note from the event’s organisers says if fans have any special circumstances meaning a late arrival to the site, you can contact them to reserve some wristbands.

You can contact them at feedback@atpfestival.com with “wristband” in the subject line.

The stage times announced are as follows:

Friday (December 7)

CENTRE STAGE Doors 4.45pm

Fuzz Against Junk 5.15pm – 6pm
Francois Breut – 6.30pm – 7.15pm
Glenn Branca – New Works for Guitars – 7.45pm – 8pm
The Gas Giants – 9pm – 9.15pm
Portishead – 9.20pm – 10.45pm
John Parish – 11.15pm – 12am
Chrome Hoof – 12.30am – 1.15am
Silver Apples – 1.45am – 2.45am


PAVILLION STAGE Doors 4pm

Kling Klang – 4.30pm – 5.15pm
Sparklehorse – 5.45pm – 6.45pm
The Horrors – 7.15pm – 8.15pm
Thurston Moore – 8.45pm – 10.15pm


REDS STAGE

Jerry Sadowitz – 11.15pm – 12.15am
Fuck Buttons – 12.45 – 1.30pm
Gonga – 2am – 2.45am


Saturday (December 8)

CENTRE STAGE Doors 4pm

Autolux 3.30pm 4.30pm
GZA/Genius performing Liquid Swords 5.00pm – 6.00pm
Glenn Branca & Paranoid Critical Revolution – 6.30pm 7.30pm
The Gas Giants 8.30pm 8.45pm
Portishead – 8.50pm – 10.35pm
The Heads – 11.00pm 11.45pm
OM – 12.15am – 1.00am
Aphex Twin – 1.30am 3.30am


PAVILLION STAGE Doors 1.30pm

Oneida 2pm – 3pm Malcolm Middleton – 3.30pm 4.30pm
A Hawk & A Hacksaw – 5.00pm – 6.15pm
Julian Cope 6.45pm – 8.15pm
Seasick Steve – 8.45pm – 10.15pm


REDS STAGE

The Jukes 12.30pm – 1pm
Don Mandarin – 1.30pm – 2pm
Rosie Red Rash 2.30pm – 3pm
Polar Bear – 10.35pm 11.15pm
Thought Forms 11.45pm 12.30am
Jah Shaka Soundsystem 1.00am 3.30am


Sunday (December 9)

CENTRE STAGE Doors 1pm

Joe Volk 1.45pm – 2.30pm
Oren Ambarchi 3pm – 3.45pm
John Cooper Clarke 4.15pm – 5pm
Boris – 5.30pm – 6.30pm
Earth – 7pm – 8pm Sunn o))) – 8.30pm 10pm
Crippled Black Phoenix 10.30pm – 11.30pm
Team Brick – 12.00am – 12.45pm
Aphex Twin -1.30am 3.30am


PAVILLION STAGE Doors 2pm

Lucky Luke 3pm – 3.45pm
The Blessing – 4.15pm – 5.00pm
Damo Suzuki – 5.30pm – 6.15pm
Black Mountain 6.45pm – 8.00pm
The Madlib Medicine Show – 8.30pm – 10.00pm


REDS STAGE

Malachi – 10.00pm 10.45pm
Atavist 11.15pm 12.00am
Blood Island Raiders 12.30am -1.30am
TBC – 2am – 3am

Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest Issue

Bob Dylan, Paul Weller, Marianne Faithfull, Stephen Stills, Spiritualized, Can, The Strokes, Matt Sweeney & Bonnie 'Prince' Billy, James, UB40, My Bloody Valentine, the Plastic Ono Band and Sun Ra
Advertisement

Features

Advertisement