Explosions In The Sky All Tomorrow’s Parties Kicks Off This Friday

Full stage times here for the Butlins music extravaganza

Trending Now

Fleet Foxes – Shore

Robin Pecknold's tide-like ruminations on ageing, loss and uncertain times

PJ Harvey: “She’s an auteur… she knows what she wants”

The making of To Bring You My Love explored in the new issue of Uncut

The 10th Uncut New Music Playlist Of 2020

William Tyler, New Order, Todd Rundgren, Gwenifer Raymond and much more

Introducing the Ultimate Music Guide to the Grateful Dead

Meeting your heroes can be disappointing. As you’ll read in our new Ultimate Music Guide, when Melody Maker’s Steve...

The Explosions In The Sky curated All Tomorrow’s Parties event is set to kick off this Friday (May 16) and we have a full list of the acts and stage times for you.

The three day event is the second ATP weekend at Butlins in Minehead. Last weekend saw the likes of The Hold Steady, Hot Chip and Howlin’ Rain all perform.

This weekend’s strong line-up will see the Texan instrumentalists EITS perform, as well as Silver Jews, Dinosaur Jr, Four Tet, Animal Collective, Raekwon and Ghostface Killah all take to the stage.

More details about the ATP evenet are available from www.atpfestival.com.

Full stage times are as follows:

*Friday May 16:

PAVILION STAGE
Explosions In The Sky – 8.45 – 10pm
Sunset Rubdown – 7.00 – 8.15pm
Papier Tigre – 5.45 – 6.45pm
CENTRE STAGE
Four Tet – 1.30 – 2.30am
The Paper Chase – 12 – 1am
Ola Podrida – 10.30 – 11.30pm
Dinosaur Jr – 7.15 – 8.30pm
Mono – 6.00 – 6.45pm
Constantines – 4.45 – 5.30pm
REDS
Pale Gallery – 12.30 – 1.15am
Phosphorescent – 11.15 – 12pm
The Octopus Project – 10 – 10.45pm

*Saturday May 17:

PAVILION
The National – 8.30 – 10pm
Iron And Wine – 6.45 – 8pm
Okkervil River – 5.15 – 6.15pm
A Hawk And a Hacksaw – 3.45 – 4.45pm
CENTRE STAGE
Battles 1.45 – 3am
Stars Of The Lid – 12am – 1am
Adem – 10.30 – 11.30pm
Dinosaur Jr – 8.30 – 10.00pm
Trail Of Dead – 6.45 – 8.00pm
Ghostface Killah – 5.15 – 6.15pm
Saul Williams 4 – 4.45pm
Worlds End Girlfriend – 2.45 – 3.30pm
REDS
Lazarus – 12.30 – 1.30am
Western Keys – 11.15 – 12.00am
Eluvium – 10 – 10.45pm

*Sunday May 18:

PAVILION
Broken Social Scene – 8.30 – 10pm
De La Soul – 7 – 8pm
Silver Jews – 5.30 – 6.30pm
Beach House – 4 – 5pm
Jens Lekman 2.30 – 3.30pm
CENTRE STAGE
The Field 1.30 – 2.30am
Battles – 11.45 – 1am
Lichens – 10.30 – 11.15pm
Raekwon featuring Ghostface Killah – 8.30 – 10pm
Animal Collective – 7 – 8pm
Atlas Sound 5.30 – 6.30pm
Polvo – 4 – 5pm
REDS
Envy – 12.30 – 1.30am
Tony Teardrop – 11.15 – 12am
The Drift – 10 – 10.45pm


Pic credit: Neil Thomson

Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest Issue

PJ Harvey, Tom Petty, Idles, Creedence Clearwater Revival, Matt Berninger, Steel Pulse, Hüsker Dü, Laura Veirs, Chris Hillman and Isaac Hayes
Advertisement

Features

Advertisement