News

Green Man Festival Stage Times Confirmed

Green Man Festival Stage Times Confirmed

Just a few days now till this year's Green Man Festival kicks off in the Brecon Beacons, Wales.

The three day event (August 15-17) is set to be headlined by Spiritualized (pictured above), Super Furry Animals and the reformed Pentangle, who will culminate their one-off 40th anniversary tour at the festival.

The group comprising original members Bert Jansch, John Renbourn, Jacqui McShee, Danny Thompson and Terry Cox recently reformed to play a one-off 40th anniversary concert, but demand has forced them to play a world tour.

Other artists playing the intimate, three stage festival include Richard Thompson, Howlin Rain, Black Mountain, Drive By Truckers, Iron & Wine, Wild Beasts, The National and The Cave Singers.

Information about Green Man is available from the event's official website here:www.thegreenmanfestival.co.uk.

The stage times revelead today for the weekend's festivities are as follows:

FRIDAY 15TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE:
11.30-12.30am Spiritualized
10.00-10.45pm Drive-By Truckers
8.30-9.15pm King Creosote
7.00-7.45pm James Yorkston
5.30-6.15pm Alela Diane
4.30-5.00pm Sennen
3.30-4.00pm Fight Like Apes
2.30-3.00pm Agnostic MGC
1.30-2.00pm Truckers of Husk
12.30-1.00pm Cats in Paris

FOLKEY DOKEY:
11.00-11.45pm Black Mountain
9.30-10.15pm The Cave Singers
8.00-8.45pm F***Buttons
6.30-7.15pm O'Death
5.00-5.45pm The War On Drugs
4.00-4.30pm One Little Plane
3.00-3.30pm
2.00-2.30pm Mugstar
1.00-1.30pm Threatmantics
12.00-12.30pm Green Poll Winners - Booger Red

GREEN MAN CAFÉ:
11.15-12.00pm Ben Ottewell
9.45-10.30pm Lou Rhodes
8.15-9.00pm Cath and Phil Tyler
6.45-7.30pm Burning Leaves
5.15-6.00pm Rod Thomas
4.15-4.45pm Mary Hampton
3.15-3.45pm Paul Marshall
2.15-2.45pm Sara Lowes
1.15-1.45pm David A. Jaycock
12.15-12.45pm George Thomas

SATURDAY 16TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE:
11.30-12.30am Super Furry Animals
10.00-10.45pm Richard Thompson
8.30-9.15pm Junior Boys
7.00-7.45pm Howlin Rain
5.30-6.15pm School of Language
4.30-5.00pm Devon Sproule
3.30-4.00pm Jennifer Gentle
2.30-3.00pm Babel
1.30-2.00pm 9Bach
12.30-1.00pm The Saffron Sect

FOLKEY DOKEY:
11.00-11.45pm Lightspeed Champion
9.30-10.15pm Archie Bronson Outfit
8.00-8.45pm Wild Beasts
6.30-7.15pm Eugene McGuinness
5.00-5.45pm Emmy The Great
4.00-4.30pm North Sea Radio Orchestra
3.00-3.30pm The Yellow Moon Band
2.00-2.30pm The Drift Collective
1.00-1.30pm Cate Le Bon
12.00-12.30pm Brigyn

GREEN MAN CAFÉ
11.15-12.00pm Badly Drawn Boy
9.45-10.30pm Heather Jones
8.15-9.00pm John Stammers
6.45-7.30pm Gwyneth Glyn
5.15-6.00pm Essie Jain
4.15-4.45pm The Orange Blossom Special
3.15-3.45pm Clare Maguire
2.15-2.45pm Duke Garwood
1.15-1.45pm The Swanton Bombs
12.15-12.45pm Pamela Wyn Shannon

SUNDAY 17TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE:
10.45-11.45pm Pentangle
9.15-10.00pm Iron and Wine
7.45-8.30pm The National
6.15-7.00pm Damien Jurado
5.00-5.45pm Laura Marling
4.00-4.30pm Los Campesinos!
3.00-3.30pm Simone White
2.00-2.30pm Bowerbirds
1.00-1.30pm Radio Luxembourg
12.00-12.30pm Cymbient

FOLKEY DOKEY:
11.00-11.45pm Caribou
9.30-10.15pm Magik Markers
8.00-8.45pm Nina Nastasia
6.45-7.30pm The Peth
5.30-6.15pm The Accidental
4.30-5.00pm Prince Rama of Ayodhya
3.30-4.00pm The Owl Service
2.30-3.00pm Mumford & Sons
1.30-2.00pm Moon Music Orchestra
12.30-1.00pm Wolf People

GREEN MAN CAFÉ:
10.15-11.15pm Little Wings
9.00-9.45pm Pete Molinari
7.45-8.30pm Wildbirds & Peacedrums
6.30-7.15pm Sefa
5.15-6.00pm Nic Dawson Kelly
4.15-4.45pm City Reverb
3.15-3.45pm Beth Jeans Houghton
2.15-2.45pm Pete Greenwood
1.15-1.45pm Jane Weaver
12.15-12.45pm The Gentle Good

Pic credit: Neil Thomson


Newsletter


Editor's Letter

The 28th Uncut Playlist Of 2014


There's a song on this new Purling Hiss album, playing again now, that sounds more or less like "Debaser" played by Dinosaur Jr. Along with the intensely spirited debut by Mary Timony's Ex-Hex and a comp of the pre-...