The Artist and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy dominate the nominations for this year's BAFTA Film Awards.

The Artist and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy dominate the nominations for this year’s BAFTA Film Awards.



The Artist is up for 12 nominations, including best film and best director, while Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is nominated in 11 categories.

Martin Scorsese’s epic children’s film Hugo is up for nine awards, with The Iron Lady up for four and The Descendants nominated for three, including Best Film where it is also up against Drive and The Help.

The full list of nominations for BAFTA Film Awards is as follows:

Best Film

The Artist

The Descendants

Drive

The Help

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Outstanding British Film

My Week With Marilyn

Senna

Shame

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

We Need To Talk About Kevin

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

Attack The Block – Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)

Black Pond – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)

Coriolanus – Ralph Fiennes (Director)

Submarine – Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

Tyrannosaur – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

Film Not In The English Language

Incendies

Pina

Potiche

A Separation

The Skin I Live In

Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Lynne Ramsay – We Need To Talk About Kevin

Leading Actor

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

George Clooney – The Descendants

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Michael Fassbender – Shame

Leading Actress

Bérénice Bejo – The Artist

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin

Viola Davis – The Help

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn

Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Ides Of March

Supporting Actress

Carey Mulligan – Drive

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Judi Dench – My Week With Marilyn

Melissa Mccarthy – Bridesmaids

Octavia Spencer – The Help

Best Documentary

George Harrison: Living In The Material World

Project Nim

Senna

Animated Film

The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn

Arthur Christmas

Rango

Original Screenplay

The Artist

Bridesmaids

The Guard

The Iron Lady

Midnight In Paris

Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants

The Help

The Ides Of March

Moneyball

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Original Music

The Artist – Ludovic Bource

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Hugo – Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias

War Horse – John Williams

Cinematography

The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo Robert Richardson

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Hoyte Van Hoytema

War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

Editing

The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

Drive – Mat Newman

Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker

Senna – Gregers Sall, Chris King

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Dino Jonsater

Production Design

The Artist – Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan

Hugo – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

War Horse – Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Costume Design

The Artist – Mark Bridges

Hugo – Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre – Michael O’connor

My Week With Marilyn – Jill Taylor

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Jacqueline Durran

Make Up & Hair

The Artist – Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

Hugo – Morag Ross, Jan Archibald

The Iron Lady – Marese Langan

My Week With Marilyn – Jenny Shircore

Sound

The Artist – Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener

Hugo – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley

War Horse Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

Visual Effects

The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn – Joe Letteri

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

Hugo – Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams

Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White

War Horse Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

Short Animation

Abuelas Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

Bobby Yeah Robert Morgan

A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

Short Film

Chalk – Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

Mwansa The Great – Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

Only Sound Remains – Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

Pitch Black Heist – John Maclean, Gerardine O’flynn

Two And Two – Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award

Aadam Deacon

Chris Hemsworth

Chris O’Dowd

Eddie Redmayne

Tom Hiddleston