Control is up for ten awards, at the tenth BIFA

TAGS:

Anton Corbijn’s film about [b]Joy Division[/b], ‘Control‘, leads the nominations for this year’s British Independent Film Awards (BIFA).

The acclaimed film is nominated for ten awards, including Best Actor for [b]Sam Riley[/b], Best Supporting Actress for Samantha Morton, Best Director for Anton Corbijn and Best Film.

And When Did You Last See Your Father? receives seven nominations, Hallam Foe follows with six, followed by Eastern Promises (five nominations), Notes On A Scandal (four) and Garbage Warrior (three). Other films to receive multiple nominations include Brick Lane, Black Gold, It’s A Free World, Sunshine, Exhibit A and 28 Weeks Later.

Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten, is also nominated in the Best Documentary category.

The 10th anniversary BIFA awards ceremony, hosted by [b]James Nesbitt[/b] will take place on November 28 at London’s Roundhouse.

The full list of nominees are:

[b]BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

And When Did You Last See Your Father?

Control

Eastern Promises

Hallam Foe

Notes on a Scandal

BEST ACTRESS

Sponsored by Mac

Anne Hathaway – Becoming Jane

Tannishtha Chatterjee – Brick Lane

Sophia Myles – Hallam Foe

Kierston Wareing – It’s A Free World…

Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal

BEST ACTOR

Jim Broadbent – And When Did You Last See Your Father?

Sam Riley – Control

Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises

Jamie Bell – Hallam Foe

Cillian Murphy – Sunshine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS

Sponsored by Tiscali

Colin Firth – And When Did You Last See Your Father?

Samantha Morton – Control

Toby Kebbell – Control

Armin Muehler Stahl – Eastern Promises

Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Sponsored by Diesel

Imogen Poots – 28 Weeks Later

Matthew Beard – And When Did You Last See Your Father?

Sam Riley – Control

Bradley Cole – Exhibit A

Kierston Wareing – It’s A Free World…

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sponsored by BBC Films

David Nicholls – And When Did You Last See Your Father?

Matt Greenhalgh – Control

Steven Knight – Eastern Promises

David Mackenzie & Ed Whitmore – Hallam Foe

Patrick Marber – Notes on a Scandal

BEST DIRECTOR

Sponsored by The Creative Partnership

Anand Tucker – And When Did You Last See Your Father?

Sarah Gavron – Brick Lane

Anton Corbijn – Control

David Cronenberg – Eastern Promises

David Mackenzie – Hallam Foe

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Black Gold

Control

Exhibit A

Extraordinary Rendition

Garbage Warrior

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Sponsored by Pathé

Marc Francis & Nick Francis – Black Gold

Anton Corbijn – Control

Oliver Hodge – Garbage Warrior

David Schwimmer – Run, Fat Boy, Run

Steve Hudson – True North

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Black Gold

Deep Water

Garbage Warrior

In the Shadow of the Moon

Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Sponsored by Skillset

Enrique Chediak – Cinematography – 28 Weeks Later

Trevor Waite – Editing – And When Did You Last See Your Father?

Martin Ruhe – Cinematography – Control

David Mackenzie – Music – Hallam Foe

Mark Tildesley – Production design – Sunshine

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Sponsored by Canon

A Bout de Truffe – The Truffle Hunter

Cherries

Dog Altogether

The Girls

What Does Your Daddy Do?

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FEATURE

Black Book [Zwartboek]

La Vie en Rose

The Lives of Others [Das Leben der Anderen]

Once

Tell No One [Ne le dis à personne]

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Sponsored by Raindance

Exhibit A

The Inheritance

Tovarisch I Am Not Dead

SPECIAL AWARDS

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD

Sponsored by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, UK

Ray Winstone

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sponsored by the UK Film Council

To be announced at the Awards on Wednesday 28 November

THE VARIETY AWARD

Daniel Craig[/b]