Spiritualized, Super Furry Animals and Pentangle all set to headline this weekend

TAGS:

Just a few days now till this year’s Green Man Festival kicks off in the Brecon Beacons, Wales.

The three day event (August 15-17) is set to be headlined by Spiritualized (pictured above), Super Furry Animals and the reformed Pentangle, who will culminate their one-off 40th anniversary tour at the festival.

The group comprising original members Bert Jansch, John Renbourn, Jacqui McShee, Danny Thompson and Terry Cox recently reformed to play a one-off 40th anniversary concert, but demand has forced them to play a world tour.

Other artists playing the intimate, three stage festival include Richard Thompson, Howlin Rain, Black Mountain, Drive By Truckers, Iron & Wine, Wild Beasts, The National and The Cave Singers.

Information about Green Man is available from the event’s official website here:www.thegreenmanfestival.co.uk.

The stage times revelead today for the weekend’s festivities are as follows:

FRIDAY 15TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE:

11.30-12.30am Spiritualized

10.00-10.45pm Drive-By Truckers

8.30-9.15pm King Creosote

7.00-7.45pm James Yorkston

5.30-6.15pm Alela Diane

4.30-5.00pm Sennen

3.30-4.00pm Fight Like Apes

2.30-3.00pm Agnostic MGC

1.30-2.00pm Truckers of Husk

12.30-1.00pm Cats in Paris

FOLKEY DOKEY:

11.00-11.45pm Black Mountain

9.30-10.15pm The Cave Singers

8.00-8.45pm F***Buttons

6.30-7.15pm O’Death

5.00-5.45pm The War On Drugs

4.00-4.30pm One Little Plane

3.00-3.30pm

2.00-2.30pm Mugstar

1.00-1.30pm Threatmantics

12.00-12.30pm Green Poll Winners – Booger Red

GREEN MAN CAFÉ:

11.15-12.00pm Ben Ottewell

9.45-10.30pm Lou Rhodes

8.15-9.00pm Cath and Phil Tyler

6.45-7.30pm Burning Leaves

5.15-6.00pm Rod Thomas

4.15-4.45pm Mary Hampton

3.15-3.45pm Paul Marshall

2.15-2.45pm Sara Lowes

1.15-1.45pm David A. Jaycock

12.15-12.45pm George Thomas

SATURDAY 16TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE:

11.30-12.30am Super Furry Animals

10.00-10.45pm Richard Thompson

8.30-9.15pm Junior Boys

7.00-7.45pm Howlin Rain

5.30-6.15pm School of Language

4.30-5.00pm Devon Sproule

3.30-4.00pm Jennifer Gentle

2.30-3.00pm Babel

1.30-2.00pm 9Bach

12.30-1.00pm The Saffron Sect

FOLKEY DOKEY:

11.00-11.45pm Lightspeed Champion

9.30-10.15pm Archie Bronson Outfit

8.00-8.45pm Wild Beasts

6.30-7.15pm Eugene McGuinness

5.00-5.45pm Emmy The Great

4.00-4.30pm North Sea Radio Orchestra

3.00-3.30pm The Yellow Moon Band

2.00-2.30pm The Drift Collective

1.00-1.30pm Cate Le Bon

12.00-12.30pm Brigyn

GREEN MAN CAFÉ

11.15-12.00pm Badly Drawn Boy

9.45-10.30pm Heather Jones

8.15-9.00pm John Stammers

6.45-7.30pm Gwyneth Glyn

5.15-6.00pm Essie Jain

4.15-4.45pm The Orange Blossom Special

3.15-3.45pm Clare Maguire

2.15-2.45pm Duke Garwood

1.15-1.45pm The Swanton Bombs

12.15-12.45pm Pamela Wyn Shannon

SUNDAY 17TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE:

10.45-11.45pm Pentangle

9.15-10.00pm Iron and Wine

7.45-8.30pm The National

6.15-7.00pm Damien Jurado

5.00-5.45pm Laura Marling

4.00-4.30pm Los Campesinos!

3.00-3.30pm Simone White

2.00-2.30pm Bowerbirds

1.00-1.30pm Radio Luxembourg

12.00-12.30pm Cymbient

FOLKEY DOKEY:

11.00-11.45pm Caribou

9.30-10.15pm Magik Markers

8.00-8.45pm Nina Nastasia

6.45-7.30pm The Peth

5.30-6.15pm The Accidental

4.30-5.00pm Prince Rama of Ayodhya

3.30-4.00pm The Owl Service

2.30-3.00pm Mumford & Sons

1.30-2.00pm Moon Music Orchestra

12.30-1.00pm Wolf People

GREEN MAN CAFÉ:

10.15-11.15pm Little Wings

9.00-9.45pm Pete Molinari

7.45-8.30pm Wildbirds & Peacedrums

6.30-7.15pm Sefa

5.15-6.00pm Nic Dawson Kelly

4.15-4.45pm City Reverb

3.15-3.45pm Beth Jeans Houghton

2.15-2.45pm Pete Greenwood

1.15-1.45pm Jane Weaver

12.15-12.45pm The Gentle Good

Pic credit: Neil Thomson