News

Glastonbury 2009 Full Lineup Revealed

Glastonbury 2009 Full Lineup Revealed

For those of you lucky enough to have Glastonbury tickets for next month, the full lineup has now been released, and it looks set to be one of the best Glastos ever.

A stage-by-stage run-down follows below. But a quick scan suggests some potent highlights on each day.

Friday's lineup, headed by Neil Young, also features The Specials, Fleet Foxes, Ray Davies, Fairport Convention, Animal Collective and the Blockheads.

Saturday is graced by Bruce Springsteen, Crosby, Stills & Nash (Strategically placed on a different day to Neil, we wonder?), Spinal Tap, Tinariwen, Jarvis Cocker, Bon Iver and The Low Anthem.

Sunday, meanwhile, promises Blur, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Madness, Amadou & Mariam, Status Quo, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Echo & The Bunnymen, Roger McGuinn, Alela Diane and something described as Gong Sunday... proper Glastonbury!

Here's the whole thing, anyway -

GLASTONBURY 2009 LINE-UP

THURSDAY JUNE 25

Queen's Head Stage:

Metronomy
Kap Bambino
Ebony Bones
Golden Silvers
Alessi's Ark
Liz Green
The Gentle Good
Charlene Soraia
Stornoway
We Have Band
Maximo Park

FRIDAY JUNE 26

Pyramid Stage:

Neil Young
The Specials
Lily Allen
Fleet Foxes
Special Guests
Regina Spektor
Gabrielle Cilmi
Bjorn Again

Other Stage:

Bloc Party
The Ting Tings
Lady GaGa
Friendly Fires
White Lies
The View
The Maccabees
The Rakes
The Whip
Mr Hudson

John Peel Stage:

Doves
Jamie T
Jack Penate
Little Boots
Metronomy
VV Brown
The Virgins
Fucked Up
Rumble Strips
Dan Black
General Fiasco

Jazz/World Stage:

Q Tip
The Streets
Steel Pulse
Lamb
Hot 8 Brass Band
Stephanie Mckay
Speed Caravan
The Perceptions
Rolf Harris
Warsaw Village Band

Acoustic Stage:

Ray Davies
Fairport Convention
Jason Mraz
Scott Matthews
No Crows
Hugh Cornwall
Ben Taylor
Sean Taylor
Alyssa Bonagura
John Smith

The Park Stage

Animal Collective
The Horrors
Noah And The Whale
Special Guests
Emiliana Torrini
Special Guests
James Hunter
Golden Silvers
Bishi
Lay Low

Queen's Head Stage:

Jason Mraz
The Big Pink
The Rakes
Rumble Strips
The Virgins
Dan Le Sac Vs Scoobius Pip
Tommy Sparks
The Low Anthem
Team Waterpolo
Hope And Social
Dead Like Harry
Yr Ods
City Stereo
The Mojo Fins
Maura Kincaid
The Slips
Sub Universe
Smash n' Grab

East Dance

David Guetta
Layo and Bushwacka!
Easy Star Allstars
Iration Steppas ft Mark Iration
Dreadzone
Tom Middleton
The Egg
Paul Woolford
Pama International

West Dance

Erol Alkan
Crookers
The Whip
Annie Mac
Skream And Benga
Whomadewho
Joe Goddard (Hot Chip)
DeepGroove
Nathan Detroit

Avalon Stage:

The Blockheads
British Sea Power
Michael McGoldrick, Iain Fletcher and Andy Dinan
The Puppini Sisters
3 Daft Monkeys
Baskery
The Mandibles

The Glade:

Tom Real
Beardyman with The Bays
James Monro
Banco de Gaia
Pathaan
Outmode
Mum Suleiman
Clive Craske

SATURDAY JUNE 27

Pyramid Stage:

Bruce Springsteen
Kasabian
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Dizzee Rascal
Spinal Tap
Eagles Of Death Metal
Tinariwen
VV Brown

Other Stage:

Franz Ferdinand
Pendulum
Maximo Park
Paolo Nutini
Peter Doherty
The Script
Jason Mraz
Metric
Peter, Bjorn and John
Broken Family Band

John Peel Stage:

Jarvis Cocker
White Lies
White Lies
Florence And The Machine
Passion Pit
Gaslight Anthem
Hockey
The Temper Trap
Esser
The Big Pink
Baddies
The Nightingales

Jazz/World Stage:

Playing For Change
Baaba Maal
Lonnie Liston Smith
Jamie Cullum
Rokia Traore
Erik Truffaz

Acoustic Stage:

Kilfenorca Ceili Band
Tindersticks
Newton Faulkner
Lisa Hannigan
Gary Louris and Mark Olson
Lunasa
Bap Kennedy
Hope And Social
Stornoway
Cora Smyth Band

The Park Stage:

Bon Iver
M Ward
Special Guests
Shlomo and Guests
Horace Andy
Easy Star Allstars
The Memory Band
Bombay Bicycle Club
The Low Anthem
First Aid Kit

Queen's Head Stage:

Guilty Pleasures
Dan Black
The King Blues
The Shortwave Set
Special Guest
The Wombats
Official Secrets Act
Noah And The Whale
Emmy The Great
Broken Records
Special Guest
Peggy Sue and the Pirates
Marina and the Diamonds
Theoretical Girl
Blue Roses
The Glitterati

East Dance:

2ManyDJs
Deadmau5
Pete Tong
La Roux
Wiley
Tinchy Stryder
Eric Prydz
Heartbreak
We Have Band

West Dance:

Josh Wink
Yoda
DJ Food
Qemists
Timo Maas
Japanese Popstars
Hudson Mohawke
NAPT
Emperors Machine
Jam The Channel

Avalon Stage:

The Wonder Stuff
Edward II
Eliza Carthy
Badly Drawn Boy
Solas
The King Blues
The Lancashire Hotpots
Wheeler Street
The Martin Harley Band

The Glade:

Stereo MCs
Stanton Warriors
DJ Fresh
Dub Pistols
Don Letts
Dr Meaker
Tayo
Rusko
Sancho Panza
Nairobi
Jinx

SUNDAY JUNE 28

Pyramid Stage:

Blur
Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds
Madness
Tom Jones
Amadou Et Mariam
Tony Christie
Status Quo
Easy Star AllStars

Other Stage:

Prodigy
Glasvegas
Bon Iver
Bat For Lashes
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Enter Shikari
Brand New
Art Brut
Boxer Rebellion
In Case Of Fire

John Peet Stage:

Echo And The Bunnymen
The Wombats
Noisettes
Ladyhawke
The Soft Pack
Just Jack
Emmy The Great
Twisted Wheel
We Have Band
Wave Machines
Good Books

Jazz/World Stage:

Black Eyed Peas
Manu Dibango
Roots Manuva
Khaled
Orquesta Aragon
Linda Lewis
Abdullah Chhadeh And Syriana

Acoustic Stage:

Georgie Fame
Roger McGuinn
Sharon Corr
London Community Gospel Choir
Beth Rowley
Imelda May
Penguin Café Orchestra
Kate Walsh
Martin Harley Band
Lucy Wainwright Roche

The Park Stage:

Seun Kuti and Fela's Egypt 80
Cold War Kids
Tunng and Tinariwen
Alela Diane
Terry Reid
The Rockingbirds
Alberta Cross
Chief
Micachu and the Shapes
Bristol Community Choir

Queen's Head Stage:

Robyn Hitchcock
The Aliens
Magic Numbers
Bombay Bicycle Club
Joe Gideon And The Shark
Vagabond
Joe Lean And The Jing Jang Jong
Fight Like Apes
The Capitol Years
Soft Toy Emergency
Priscilla Ahn
Jersey Budd
Two Door Cinema Club
Major Major

East Dance:

Calvin Harris
Mr Scruff
VV Brown
Rob Da Bank
Frankmusik
Wonky Pop DJs
Kissy Sellout
Wonky Pop DJs
Ou Est
Chris Coco

West Dance:

Peaches
Jodie Harsh
Beat Torrent
Freq Nasty
Dirty Vegas
Quiver
Filthy Dukes
Don Diablo
Goldfish
Stuart Wilkinson
Transformer

Avalon Stage:

Peatbog Fairies
Seth Lakeman
Dodgy
Will Young
Teddy Thompson
The Mummers
The Destroyers
6 Day Riot
Stornoway

The Glade:

Gong Sunday
Steve Hillage Band
Eatstatic
Richard 'Kid' Strange and the Party
Second Class Citizen
Back to the Planet
3 Daft Monkeys
Hybrid Cinematic Set
Breakfast with Howard Marks

MONDAY JUNE 29

Queen's Head Stage:

Motown 50th Birthday

For more music and film news click here


Newsletter


Editor's Letter

Dave Edmunds at 70! Happy birthday, boyo!


First of all, there was the somewhat staggering recent news that Captain Sensible was about to turn 60. Then a few weeks ago, Nick Lowe was 65. And today, it turns out, Dave Edmunds, Nick’s former best mate and partner in Rockpile...